CIVIL 1:19-CV-01160
[…] Taser International, Inc., 2012 WL 1329119, at *5 (W.D. La. 2012); see also Ricks, 2012 WL 3255122, at *5-6.
LSA-R.S. 40:1133.13(A)(1) provides immunity from civil damages for emergency medical technicians who are negligent in rendering professional services. See Hidalgo v. Wilson Certified Express, Inc., 94-1322 (La.App. 1 Cir. 5/14/96), 676 So.2d 114, 119. After describing the immunity available to ambulance personnel performing medical duties, § 1133.13(A)(1) pointedly states: “Nothing herein shall relieve the driver of the emergency vehicle from liability arising from the operation or use of such vehicle.” See Hidalgo, 676 So.2d at 119. “Driving an ambulance is not the kind of emergency medical care or medical duty which the legislature sought to immunize from liability.”