Blalock v. Connecticut General Life Ins. Co.
[…] • a written request for Reinstatement and a new enrollment form are sent to CG; and

• the Insurability Requirement has been satisfied; and

• Planned Monthly Premiums are paid for at least two months; and
• any Indebtedness against the Insured's Cash Value, increased by any Loan Interest, is paid.
The effective date of the reinstated coverage will be the Monthly Calculation Date that is the same as or next follows the date the request for Reinstatement, the evidence of insurability, and the new enrollment forms are accepted by CG.

B. Tex. Ins. Code § 1106.007 is not applicable

Plaintiff argues that Tex. Insurance Code § 1106.007 provides that "on reinstatement of the policy, the original contractual provisions apply as if the coverage had been continuous." Plaintiff fails to acknowledge, however, that Chapter 1106 applies to insureds whose policies lapsed following the unintentional default in the payment of premiums caused by the mental incapacity of the insured.