Blakley Corp. v. Klain
[…] Blakley seeks to recover under two Indiana statutes. IC 34-4-30-1 provides that "a person [who] suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss. . . ." Indiana's civil RICO statute, IC 34-4-30.5-5(b), provides that "[a]n aggrieved person may bring an action against a person who has violated IC 35-45-6-2 . . . for damages suffered as a result of corrupt business influence."

Blakley asserts that Klain's conduct in signing the vendor's affidavits constitutes deception, under IC 35-43-5-3(a)(2) (1988) ("A person who . . . knowingly or intentionally makes a false or misleading written statement with intent to obtain property . . . commits deception. . . ."), and criminal conversion, under IC 35-43-4-3 (1988) ("A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion . . .").

Under IC 35-45-6-2(a)(1) (1988), "corrupt business influence" requires "a pattern of racketeering activity." Blakley alleges that Klain's repeated acts of perjury in the vendor's affidavits constitute a pattern of racketeering activity.