08-23-00278-CR
[…] If a defendant timely objects to an alleged jury-charge error, the record need only show "some harm" to obtain relief, i.e., reversal is required if the error was calculated to injure the rights of the defendant. Id.; Marshall v. State, 479 S.W.3d 840, 843 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). But if the defendant failed to timely object to the charge in the trial court, we may only reverse his conviction if we find that the charge "error was egregious and created such harm that the defendant did not have a fair and impartial trial." Marshall, 479 S.W.3d at 843; see also Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Ann. art. 36.19 (providing that when an appellate court reviews a jury charge error, "the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial").
A third possibility exists when, as here, the defendant participates in preparing the very same portion of the jury charge he is attempting to challenge on appeal and agrees to submit it to the jury.