C.A. No. 14–187 S.
[…] Edmund L. Alves, Jr., Mary C. Dunn, Blish & Cavanagh, Thomas A. Palombo, Attorney General's Office, Providence, RI, for Defendants.
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
WILLIAM E. SMITH, Chief Judge.
Pending before the Court is Plaintiff John Blakeslee's unopposed Motion for Summary Judgment (ECF No. 13). For the reasons set forth below, the motion is GRANTED.
The facts of this case are clear. Plaintiff has previously distributed anonymous written materials expressing his views on issues of social and political concern. He wishes to do the same in the future. However, Rhode Island General Laws § 17–23–2 seemingly stands in Plaintiff's way. This statute, passed first in 1923 and last amended in 1975, states (and we are not making this up):
No person shall intentionally write, print, post, or distribute, or cause to be written, printed, posted, or distributed, a circular, flier, or poster designed or tending to injure or defeat any candidate for nomination or election to any public office, by criticizing the candidate's personal character or political action, or designed or tending to aid, injure, or defeat any question submitted to the voters, unless there appears upon the circular, flier, or poster in a conspicuous place the name of the author and either the names of the chairperson and secretary, or of two (2) officers, of the political or other organization issuing the poster, flier, or circular, or of some voter who is responsible for it, with the voter's name and residence, and the street and numbers, if any.
R.I. Gen. Laws § 17–23–2. Plaintiff brought the instant lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of this statute.