Case No. 4:19-cv-02017-SNLJ
[…] Belton v. Bd. of Police Com'rs of Kansas City, 708 S.W.2d 131, 137 (Mo. banc. 1986). As contrasted to this case, Belton shows when a police officer does possess certain due process rights; in that case, the plaintiff was a police officer for Kansas City, which by statute permits removal "only for cause." Id. (citing § 84.600, RSMo). Plaintiff, comparatively, is not protected by "for cause" termination mandates. Compare § 84.600 RSMo ("[h]aving served at least six months' probationary service ... such policemen ... shall be appointed to the police force of [Kansas City] and shall thereafter be subject to discharge or removal only for cause"); with § 79.240, RSMo ("[t]he mayor may, with the consent of a majority of all the members elected to the board of aldermen, remove from office any appointive officer of the city at will"). Lacking a property interest in his employment, plaintiff's due process claims (Counts XLI, LXI, and CXXVII) must fail.
iii. Adequacy of Plaintiff's Malicious Prosecution, Abuse of Process, and Conspiracy Claims