Blakeney v. Blythe Construction, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 97-18(j) and [is] therefore subject to the imposition of reasonable sanctions." However, the Commission also concluded that "[Defendant/employer] did not defend this matter in an unreasonable manner or without reasonable grounds and, therefore, plaintiff is not entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1." In his final two arguments on appeal, Plaintiff argues that the trial court's failure to award him attorneys' fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 was erroneous. We disagree.

With respect to the award of attorneys' fees in a workers' compensation case, our General Assembly has provided that "[i]f the Industrial Commission shall determine that any hearing has been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings including reasonable fees for defendant's attorney or plaintiff's attorney upon the party who has brought or defended them." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 (2009). "Review of an award of attorney's fees pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-88.1 requires a two-part analysis." Meares v. Dana Corp., 193 N.C. App. 86, 93, 666 S.E.2d 819, 825 (2008), disc. review denied, 363 N.C. 129, 673 S.E.2d 359 (2009).