Blakeney v. Blythe Construction, Inc.
[…] However, the nature of the accident, and Plaintiff's statements indicate that Defendant/employer's decision to defend Plaintiff's action was not unreasonable.

Plaintiff also contends that he is entitled to an award of attorneys' fees because Defendant/employer failed to respond in a timely manner after receiving notification of Plaintiff's injuries. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(j) provides, in relevant part:

The employer or insurer shall promptly investigate each injury reported or known to the employer and at the earliest practicable time shall admit or deny the employee's right to compensation or commence payment of compensation as provided in subsections (b), (c), or (d) of this section. When an employee files a claim for compensation with the Commission, the Commission may order reasonable sanctions against an employer or insurer which does not, within 30 days following notice from the Commission of the filing of a claim, or within such reasonable additional time as the Commission may allow, do one of the following:

(1) Notify the Commission and the employee in writing that it is admitting the employee's right to compensation and, if applicable, satisfy the requirements for payment of compensation under subsection (b) of this section[;]

(2) Notify the Commission and the employee that it denies the employee's right to compensation consistent with subsection (c) of this section[; or]

(3) Initiate payments without prejudice and without liability and satisfy the requirements of subsection (d) of this section.