Woldeab v. DeKalb Cnty. Bd. of Educ., 885 F.3d 1289, 1291-92 (11th Cir. 2018).
[…] If a creditor fails to disclose the required information or discloses erroneous information to the consumer, the consumer may sue the creditor for damages. But section 1638(a) does not require the borrower's name or birthdate, so a mistake or omission of either cannot give rise to any liability.
Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see also In re Dixon, 423 Fed.Appx. 892, 894 (11th Cir. 2011) (“TILA was enacted to protect consumers and assist them in making informed credit decisions.”).
Id.
Federal regulation 12 C.F.R. § 1026.19(e) provides that creditors in mortgage transactions must “provide the consumer with good faith estimates of the disclosures in § 1026.37.” In turn, § 1026.37 requires the creditor disclose a long list of information, including the “name and mailing address of the consumer(s) applying for the credit” but not a birth date.