Blake v. United American Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants are correct. The Supreme Court of Ohio has consistently held that a plaintiff must strictly follow the procedures outlined in the Whistleblower Statute. In Contreras v. Ferro Corporation, 73 Ohio St.3d 244, 652 N.E.2d 940 (1995), the Ohio Supreme Court determined "[a]n employee who fails to follow the specific requirements of the statute is not a protected whistleblower and, accordingly, may not bring a wrongful discharge action pursuant to R.C. 4113.52." Id. at 249, 652 N.E.2d 940. The Contreras court further stressed that "the sole acceptable manner in which [an] employee may `blow the whistle' to outside authorities" is by filing "a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation." 73 Ohio St.3d at 249, 652 N.E.2d 940 (emphasis added). The Ohio Supreme Court reaffirmed its position in Kulch v. Structural Fibers, 78 Ohio St.3d 134, 677 N.E.2d 308 (1997), when it maintained "[t]he statute mandates that the employer be informed of the violation both orally and in writing."