No. M2007-00558-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] The petition was dismissed. The defendant filed a timely notice of appeal on March 6, 2007.
The Post-Conviction DNA Analysis Act of 2001 applies only to certain enumerated felonies. They are: "[(1)] first degree murder, [(2)] second degree murder, [(3)] aggravated rape, [(4)] rape, [(5)] aggravated sexual battery or rape of a child, [(6)] the attempted commission of any of these offenses, [(7)] any lesser included offense of these offenses, and [(8)] at the direction of the trial judge, any other offense." T.C.A. § 40-30-303 (2006). The petitioner "may at any time, file a petition requesting the forensic DNA analysis of any evidence that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law enforcement, laboratory, or court, and that is related to the investigation or prosecution . . . that may contain biological evidence." Id.
The Act provides no statutory time limit and gives petitioners the opportunity to request analysis at "any time," whether or not such a request was made at trial. Griffin v. State, 182 S.W.3d 795, 799 (Tenn. 2006).