Horvitz & Levy, Emily V. Cuatto and Rebecca G. Powell for Appellant Meredith Blake.
[…] It was in a different context, and if his behavior at that time, not in an office like of a professional like . . . White, I think I would have a different view."
The court explained that its findings that Langer did not disturb Blake's peace were "context specific," not location specific. There is a material difference between the two. The trial court was required to consider the "totality of the circumstances" to determine whether Langer's statements and conduct disturbed the peace of Blake, and whether such conduct warranted issuing a permanent restraining order. (§ 6320, subd. (c); see § 6301, subd. (c) ["The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief"]; McCord v. Smith (2020) 51 Cal.App.5th 358, 366 (McCord) ["the trial court considers whether the totality of the circumstances supports the issuance of the DVRO"].)