Horvitz & Levy, Emily V. Cuatto and Rebecca G. Powell for Appellant Meredith Blake.
[…] He contends that "[o]nce the burden is placed on [Blake] . . . on this ground alone the court should reverse the denial of [his] request for a DVRO." He also contends that the trial court erred by applying the legal standard for "duress" when it found Langer had "acquiesced grudgingly, painfully in some circumstances" to the conditions set forth in the Separation Agreement.
Civil Code section 1575 defines "undue influence" in part as "the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another . . . of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him." Section 721, subdivision (b) provides that "spouses are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other.