Horvitz & Levy, Emily V. Cuatto and Rebecca G. Powell for Appellant Meredith Blake.
[…] Under that agreement, Langer's communications with other parents and teachers at the children's schools were significantly curtailed. Langer's freedom was plainly restricted by all these conditions.
When these restrictions on Langer are viewed in the context of all the particular circumstances at play, however, substantial evidence supports the trial court's finding that they were the result of his own free will and cooperation and did not amount to "coercive control" pursuant to the DVPA. (§ 6320, subd. (c); see § 6301, subd. (c) ["The court shall consider the totality of the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for relief"]; McCord, supra, 51 Cal.App.5th at p. 366 ["the trial court considers whether the totality of the circumstances supports the issuance of the DVRO"].) Langer was "in the doghouse," so to speak, after revelations that he had been cheating on Blake.