Blake Lycett, Applicant v. County of San Mateo, permissibly self-insured, administered by Athens Administrations, Defendants
[…] (Lab. Code §3213.2(b).) This presumption is similarly disputable, but the appeals board is bound to find in accordance with it unless so controverted. (Lab. Code § 3213.2(b).) Where an applicant meets the requisite length of employment under section 3213.2, but only wore a duty belt for part of the employment, applicant is entitled to the presumption, “as he worked in a covered police position for more than the required 5 years and was required to wear a duty belt for part of that time.” (Myers v. City of Salinas (2008) Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 13, *6.)

Labor Code section 5412 establishes that the date of a cumulative injury is “that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” (Lab.