Blaisdell v. Blaisdell
[…] Passamano v. Passamano, 228 Conn. 85, 88 n. 4, 634 A.2d 891 (1993). The plaintiff cited two cases as authority for the court's power in transferring property by decree. Both of these cases, however, involved the court transferring properties which had been awarded to one party at the time of the decrees of judgments dissolving the marriages. See, Hodge v. Hodge, 178 Conn. 308, 422 A.2d 280 (1979); Osborn v. Osborn, 2 Conn. App. 635, 482 A.2d 77 (1984).

General Statutes § 52-22 states in part: "The Superior Court in the exercise of its equitable jurisdiction may pass the title to real property by decree, without any act on the part of any party holding title to the real property, when in its judgment it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect." (Emphasis added.)

The question then is whether the court by transferring the condominium by decree to the plaintiff would be effectuating the efficacy of the original order or whether it would be modifying the original order. InRoberts v. Roberts, supra, 32 Conn.