Blais v. New England CNT, Hearing Rehab.
[…] with the provisions of section 2c-10 . . . (1) Regulation of hearing aid dealers pursuant to chapter 398." In the present case, Dereck Blais' alleged injuries occurred on April 4, 2000, at which time, the defendant was, and still is, subject to regulation by the department of health, pursuant to General Statutes § 20-398. Accordingly, the July 1, 2008 effective date for the termination of the regulation of hearing aid dealers is inapplicable to this cause of action and the defendant, pursuant to the § 29-398 (a) license requirement, and the definition of "health care provider" provided in § 52-184b (a), is a health care provider.

Section 20-398 (a) provides in relevant part: "No person may engage in the practice of fitting or selling hearing aids, or display a sign or in any other way advertise or claim to be a person who sells or engages in the practice of fitting or selling hearing aids unless such person has obtained a license under this chapter or as an audiologist under chapter 399."

With respect to the second requirement of § 52-190a, "[t]he classification of a negligence claim as either medical malpractice or ordinary negligence requires a court to review closely the circumstances under which the alleged negligence occurred.