Blais v. New England CNT, Hearing Rehab.
[…] There are two requirements that must be met in order for a defendant to fall under the purview of § 52-190a. Wood v. American Medical Response of Connecticut, Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 99 0588557 (May 28, 2002, Beach. J.) ( 32 Conn.L.Rptr. 278, 279). First, the defendant must be a health care provider as defined by General Statutes § 52-184b. See Bruttomesso v. Northeastern Conn. Sexual Assault Crisis Services, Inc., 242 Conn. 1, 8-9, 698 A.2d 795 (1997) (holding that the definition of a health care provider provided in § 52-184b is applicable to § 52-190a). Second, the action must sound of medical malpractice and not negligence. Wood v. American Medical Response of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 32 Conn.L.Rptr. 279.

General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines a health care provider as follows: "`health care provider' means any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." See Torres v. American Medical Response, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 00 0802360 (September 6, 2001, Peck, J.) (holding that the Superior Courts have broadly interpreted this § 52-184b); Sinclair v.