There is no merit in these enumerations of error.
O.C.G.A. § 16-9-70 (a), criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark, requires knowledge and intent as essential elements of the offense. See Power v. State, 260 Ga. 101 ( 390 S.E.2d 47) (1990); Blair v. State, 144 Ga. App. 118 ( 240 S.E.2d 319) (1977); Rogers v. State, 139 Ga. App. 656 ( 229 S.E.2d 132) (1976). The defendant and his co-defendants were arrested in possession of seven weapons, the serial numbers on each having been removed, immediately after confronting their victims.
OCGA § 16-9-70 (a), criminal use of an article with an altered identification mark, requires knowledge and intent as essential elements of the offense: "which he knows the . . . serial number . . . has been removed for the purpose of concealing or destroying the identity of such article." See Power v. State, 260 Ga. 101 ( 390 S.E.2d 47) (1990); Blair v. State, 144 Ga. App. 118 ( 240 S.E.2d 319) (1977); Rogers v. State, 139 Ga. App. 656 ( 229 S.E.2d 132) (1976).