Blair v. Goss
[…] Along with repeating their claim that Goss had misrepresented the value of Florence's estate, Siblings alleged that Florence was subject to undue influence and duress from Goss at the time of execution of the Will and related documents. The Will Contest Action was dismissed with prejudice by the probate court on April 17, 2023, as Siblings had filed it beyond the statutory deadline. On April 28, Siblings filed a motion to correct error (incorrectly titled as a motion to reconsider).

A will contest under Ind. Code § 29-1-7-17 must be commenced "within three (3) months after the date of the order admitting the will to probate by filing in the same court, in a separate cause of action, the person's allegations in writing verified by affidavit, setting forth [the basis for the will contest.]" (Emphasis supplied.)

[¶9] On May 18, 2023, the probate court held an attorney conference to jointly address all three pending actions.