1:05CV00011.
[…] Under state law, it is the sheriff, not the county, that has final decision making authority over the law enforcement policies and personnel of his office, and the sheriff's deputies "are appointed by and act for the sheriff, who alone is responsible for their conduct." Little v. Smith, 114 F. Supp. 2d at 446 (quoting Styers v. Forsyth County, 212 N.C. 558, 561, 194 S.E. 305, 309 (1937)). In addition, under North Carolina law, the sheriff has exclusive custody and control of the jail in his county. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 162-22 (2004) ("The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof."); see also Knight v. Vernon, 214 F.3d 544, 545 (4th Cir. 2000) ("Sheriffs run the county jails in North Carolina.").