Blair v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] Because of this you are eligible to receive SSI as of June 2009 based on being disabled." (Doc. #6, PageID #171). But as revealed above, supra, § I, her incarceration prevented her from receiving SSI upon her incarceration. Her incarceration eventually ended her eligibility for SSI. The Regulations tell why.

The Regulations establish a suspension first, termination later procedure for individuals incarcerated in public institutions. When an SSI recipient is initially incarcerated, payment of his or her SSI is suspended. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1325(a). Yet, SSI eligibility is not suspended forever. "If benefits are otherwise payable, they will be resumed effective with the earliest day of the month in which a recipient is no longer a resident of a public institution...." Id. § 416.1325(b). If the Regulations stopped here, Plaintiff's benefits would have automatically resumed after her release from prison (assuming she still met the other eligibility requirements). See id.

But the Regulations don't stop here.