NO. 2017-CA-000170-MR
[…] He claims this is a result of a judgment entered October 4, 2007, ordering his sentences to run consecutively, and is supported by Dickerson's testimony Blair is serving thirty-five years. As a result, Blair claims at most he could be tried as a PFO II—an instruction the trial court gave along with the instruction on PFO I. Blair seeks a new penalty phase.
The Commonwealth counters with KRS 197.045(3) which reads:
(3) When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.and KRS 532.120(1)(b) which reads:
(1) An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.