NO. 2017-CA-000170-MR
[…] There being no objection, that did not happen. While an error may have occurred, it did not rise to palpable error. Mason v. Commonwealth, 331 S.W.3d 610, 624 (Ky. 2011). Dickerson's testimony provided sufficient evidence for jurors to fix Blair's punishment at five years on the underlying crime and enhance it to ten years due to his status as a PFO I. "A reasonable inference is sufficient to meet the requirements of the PFO statute." Shabazz v. Commonwealth, 153 S.W.3d 806, 813-14 (Ky. 2005). There was no palpable error.
Lastly, Blair argues his prior convictions merged into one under KRS 532.080(4) which reads:
(4) For the purpose of determining whether a person has two (2) or more previous felony convictions, two (2) or more convictions of crime for which that person served concurrent or uninterrupted consecutive terms of imprisonment shall be deemed to be only one (1) conviction, unless one (1) of the convictions was for an offense committed while that person was imprisoned.Blair's premise is he was serving one "uninterrupted consecutive term[] of imprisonment" on all three cases merging the three convictions into one.