NO. 2017-CA-000170-MR
[…] As a result, Blair claims at most he could be tried as a PFO II—an instruction the trial court gave along with the instruction on PFO I. Blair seeks a new penalty phase.
The Commonwealth counters with KRS 197.045(3) which reads:
(3) When two (2) or more consecutive sentences are to be served, the several sentences shall be merged and served in the aggregate for the purposes of the sentencing credit computation or in computing dates of expiration of sentence.and KRS 532.120(1)(b) which reads:
(1) An indeterminate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections. When a person is under more than one (1) indeterminate sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows:The Commonwealth argues Blair committed multiple felonies in Fulton County in 1993 before completing the sentence on a felony he had committed in Graves County in 1991. In 1993, the terms were ordered to run consecutively. Then, Blair did not complete the aggregate sentences for the first two judgments when he committed more offenses in Graves County in 2006 when he received another consecutive sentence. According to Dickerson's testimony, Blair was serving thirty-five years on all three priors when he promoted contraband in the first degree on November 14, 2014—the underlying charge for his most recent conviction.
. . .
(b) If the sentences run consecutively, the maximum terms are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term equal to the sum of all the maximum terms.
Blair overlooks critical language in the Commentary to KRS 532.080(3) specifying:
When an individual has been convicted two times before serving any time in prison, his convictions shall be