23-CV-00172 (JMB/DLM)
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 473.859. Among many other things, comprehensive plans are meant to identify certain areas of the city for potential redevelopment and set forth a vision for future land use. (See Doc. No. 66-3 at 3, 5.)
After a city council adopts a comprehensive plan, the Metropolitan Council (Met Council) reviews it and any subsequent amendments to it “to determine their compatibility with each other and conformity with metropolitan system plans.” Minn. Stat. § 473.175, subd. 1. The Met Council may require a city to modify parts of a comprehensive plan or any proposed amendments if it determines that the plan or amendment “is more likely than not to have a substantial impact on or contain a substantial departure from the metropolitan system plans.” Id. A city may not implement any part of a comprehensive plan that has not been approved by the Met Council. Id., subd. 2.
In December 2020, the Blaine City Council adopted the 2040 Comprehensive Plan (2040 Plan).