No. 3:18-cv-359 (MPS)
[…] Cuevas, No. 3:09-cv-1716 (SRU), 2012 WL 1050056, *6 (D. Conn. Mar. 28, 2012) (same). Therefore, the claims against these defendants are dismissed.
The plaintiff is also raising a claim of negligence against the defendants. However, such claims against state officers are barred by Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165(a). Moreover, although the Court previously permitted the plaintiff's medical malpractice claim against Burns, that claim must also be dismissed for failure to obtain state authorization. Connecticut General Statutes § 4-160(b) provides that, before a plaintiff raises a malpractice claim "against the state, a state hospital or against a physician, surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, chiropractor or other licensed health care provider employed by the state," he must submit "a certificate of good faith to the Office of the Claims Commissioner in accordance with [Connecticut General Statutes §] 52-190a," and the Claims Commissioner must authorize the suit against the state on such a claim. See also St. Pierre v.