No. 3:18-cv-359 (MPS)
[…] See also St. Pierre v. Tawanna, No. 3:14-cv-1866 (VAB), 2017 WL 1053838, *9 (D. Conn. Mar. 20, 2017). The plaintiff has not indicated whether he has obtained authorization from the state claims commissioner to sue the state for medical malpractice. Therefore, the plaintiff's negligence and medical malpractice claims are hereby dismissed.
Section 4-165(a) provides, in relevant part: "No state actor or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment."
III. Motion for Appointment of Counsel (ECF No. 10)