Blain v. Smithson
[…] Defendants identify those zoning ordinances applicable if subdivision approval of Lots 20, 21 and 22 had been sought. Certainly, Frank should have filed for subdivision approval if she intended the change to be a permanent one, recognized by the Township on its tax map. However, even if all assertions regarding the resultant nonconformity of the lots after imposition of the boundary line agreement are accurate, defendants' arguments fail to address the legal ability of adjoining landowners to reach boundary line agreements that bind each other.

N.J.S.A. 46:3A-5 states:

A certificate, executed by the owners of adjoining lands, certifying that any line, corners and boundaries are allowed and acknowledged by them to be the true boundary between their lands, shall be as fully conclusive and binding as to the parties thereto, their heirs, successors and assigns as though such boundary had been fixed by them by deed or otherwise, and any such certificate, when duly acknowledged or proved, may be recorded in the office of the county clerk or register of deeds and mortgages, as the case may be, of the county in which such lands lie, and, when so recorded, the record thereof shall be receivable in evidence and shall be notice in the same manner and to the same effect as though their respective deeds had been so acknowledged or proved and recorded.



[(Emphasis added.)]

Although aged, this statute has not been repealed or rendered ineffective by the adoption of the Municipal Land Use Law, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 to -163. The statute allows parties to draft and record boundary line agreements, such as the one at issue.