K23L-11-007 DC
[…] That is, whether a terre-tenant -a record owner who acquires title subject to an existing mortgage-has standing to challenge a mortgage's validity if the owner is not a party to, or third-party beneficiary of, that mortgage. The parties have identified no Delaware decisional law addressing the issue. Nor has the Court located any. As explained below, statutory law and general contract principles provide a clear answer nonetheless.
A terre-tenant is defined as "[o]ne who takes title from a mortgagor that is subject to an existing hen of a mortgage." 59 C.J.S. Mortgages § 482 (2024). The Delaware General Assembly also defines the term in 10 Del. C. § 5061(b) as "[r]ecord owners acquiring title subject to the mortgage (terre tenants) which is being foreclosed upon." A terre-tenant, "in a general sense, is one who is seized or actually possessed of lands as the owner thereof.