NO. 2014-CA-000496-MR
[…] Com., 948 S.W.2d 415, 416 (Ky. 1997) (citation omitted).
As we have noted, Blades' case was fully reviewed on direct appeal by the Kentucky Supreme Court, and he subsequently filed an RCr 11.42 motion in which he raised several collateral attacks on the final judgment. His current claim regarding his competency could reasonably have been raised in either of these earlier actions, and he provides no explanation for why it was not, except to request leniency as a pro se litigant.
KRS 504.100(1) provides that "[i]f upon arraignment, or during any stage of the proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the defendant's mental condition." See also RCr 8.06.