BladeRoom Grp. Ltd. v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] Id. (quoting 10 Wright, Miller & Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 2nd § 2671).

2. This district's Civil Local Rules provide that upon demand and "where authorized by law and for good cause shown," the court may require a party to post a undertaking "for costs which can be awarded against such party" in an amount and on terms the court deems appropriate. Civ. L.R. 65.1. The legal authorization relevant to this motion is Civil Procedure Code § 1030. That statute generally permits a court, upon motion by the plaintiff, to order a foreign defendant "to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney's fees which may be awarded" to the plaintiff in an action. "The purpose of [§ 1030] is to enable a California resident sued by an out-of-state resident 'to secure costs in light of the difficulty of enforcing a judgment for costs against a person who is not within the court's jurisdiction.'" Alshafie v. Lallande, 171 Cal. App. 4th 421, 428 (2009) (citation omitted). It also acts as a deterrent; that is, "to prevent out-of-state residents from filing frivolous lawsuits against California residents." Yao v. Super. Ct., 104 Cal. App. 4th 327, 331 (2002).

4. A motion under § 1030 must "be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1030(b) (emphasis added). This standard is a "relatively low" one. Circle Click Media LLC v. Regus Mgmt. Grp. LLC, No. 3:12-cv-04000-SC, 2015 WL 6638929, at *16 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 29, 2015).