Blackwell v. United States
[…] See United States v. Hadsell, No. 16-4767, 2017 WL 2772133, *2 (4th Cir. June 26, 2017) (vacating and remanding a defendant's sentence because a prior Virginia burglary conviction had been used to support an enhanced ACCA sentence and noting that a "Virginia statutory burglary conviction does not qualify as the ACCA-enumerated offense of 'burglary'").

Blackwell pleaded guilty to two statutory burglary charges, one in 1974 and one in 1996, both in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-91, which provided at the time of his 1996 conviction: "If any person commits any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with the intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape, or robbery . . . he shall be guilty of statutory burglary. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (as amended 1996). Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provides the elements of statutory burglary and read at the time of Blackwell's 1996 conviction: