BLACKWELL v. THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] As a result, the OAG treated the document as correspondence. Also attached is a copy of the envelope in which it was mailed. The envelope bears a $2.90 postage mark and there is no indication that it was served by certified mail, return receipt requested. Paterno states that if this document were to be considered a claim, claimant failed to serve it in accordance with the Court of Claims Act, and therefore the claim should be dismissed.
Court of Claims Act § 11(a)(i) provides in pertinent part that:
"[A] copy [of the claim] shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon the attorney general within the times hereinbefore provided for filing with the clerk of the court."
Compliance with these service requirements is a jurisdictional prerequisite for bringing suit in this Court (see Fulton v State of New York, 35 AD3d 977 [3d Dept 2006], lv denied 8 NY3d 809 [2007]; Govan v State of New York, 301 AD2d 757 [3d Dept 2003], lv denied 99 NY2d 510 [2003]).