12-16-2024
[…] To initiate a prosecution, the government does not need the same proof for every element of a crime as it would need to get a conviction at trial. See Lester v. Roberts, 986 F.3d 599, 608 (6th Cir. 2021). Rather, the government must identify only a "probability or substantial chance" that the defendant committed the crime. Dibrell v. City of Knoxville, 984 F.3d 1156, 1164 (6th Cir. 2021) (quoting Wesby, 583 U.S. at 57).
The City Officials do not argue that they met this test for the (dismissed-before-trial) charge that Blackwell disturbed a meeting. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.170. Rather, they argue that the complaint pleads facts suggesting that they had probable cause to charge Blackwell with a misdemeanor stalking offense. Id. § 750.411h(2)(a). The Michigan legislature has defined stalking as "a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to" have such feelings. Id. § 750.411h(1)(e). For an action to qualify as "harassment," a defendant must direct the action "toward a victim[.]" Id. § 750.411h(1)(d). Such harassing actions can include "repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer" this distress. Id. But "constitutionally protected activity" cannot count as harassment. Id.