Blackwell v. McFadden
[…] (Document No. 31, p. 5). Rather, the only allegations against Mecklenburg County arise from the manner in which D.W. was detained and monitored for approximately 21 hours in Jail North. Id. The County argues that such allegations, as a matter of North Carolina law, do not state a claim against Mecklenburg County because “the sheriff has exclusive custody and control over the jail in his county.” (Document No. 31, p. 6) (quoting Wiley v. Buncombe County, 1:10-CV-181-RJC, 846 F.Supp.2d 480, 486 (W.D. N.C. 2012), aff'd 474 Fed.Appx. 285 (4th Cir. 2012); see also N.C. G.S. § 162-22 (“The sheriff shall have the care and custody of the jail in his county; and shall be, or appoint, the keeper thereof.”).

The County concludes that in the absence of allegations that Mecklenburg County “took any action or made any decisions about D.W.'s confinement, the claims . . . should be dismissed in their entirety.” (Document No. 31, p.7).