A24-0041
[…] Blackwell asserts that Minn. Stat. § 563.01 (2022) establishes the commencement of his suit, not rule 3.01, but he provides no support for this argument. Section 563.01, subdivision 3(a), states that a court "may authorize the commencement . . . of any civil action . . . without prepayment of fees"; however, this section allows a person to proceed in forma pauperis-waiving certain fees associated with commencing a lawsuit that may otherwise prohibit access to the courts-it does not establish how or when a lawsuit commences. Minn. Stat. § 563.01, subd. 3(a) (emphasis added). In addition, Blackwell's reliance on section 563.01, subdivision 4, is misplaced. The plain language of section 563.01, subdivision 4, states that, "upon order of the court," the sheriff "shall perform their duties without charge to the person proceeding with a court fee waiver," which requires the sheriff to serve a complaint without payment.