A24-0041
[…] Because the municipalities were the official parties to his complaint, Blackwell needed to identify a policy or custom of either the city or the county that would demonstrate a pattern of unconstitutional misconduct, see Ringsred, 995 N.W.2d at 154, but he did not, and thus, he failed to allege sufficient facts for a legally cognizable claim. We therefore conclude that the district court did not err by granting the city's and the county's motions to dismiss Blackwell's section 1983 claims under rule 12.02.
Blackwell next asserts that he is entitled to relief under Minn. Stat. § 611A.79, which creates a cause of action for a "person who is damaged by a bias offense . . . against the person who committed the offense." Minn. Stat. § 611A.79, subd. 2. A bias offense is "conduct that would constitute a crime and was committed because of the victim's or another's actual or perceived race ...." Id., subd. 1. Therefore, a plaintiff must allege facts that, if proved, would constitute a crime. A person may bring an action under this statute "regardless of the existence or outcome of criminal proceedings involving the bias offense." Id., subd. 3. Claims under Minn.