Blackwell v. Baker
[…] We conclude the situation surrounding Blackwell's petition is distinguishable from Sustacha. In Sustacha and the cases cited therein, a district court judge attempted to explicitly void or overrule the order of another judge. See id. at 225-26, 826 P.2d at 960-61. In the instant case, however, ordering the petition transferred to the Eighth Judicial District Court would not have put the Eleventh Judicial District Court in the position of explicitly voiding or overruling another court's order. Rather, the district court would have been following the mandate of NRS 34.738(2)(b) that a petition not filed in the correct court "[m]ust be transferred by the clerk of that court to the clerk of the district court for the appropriate county." And NRS chapter 34 does not provide for the summary dismissal of a petition because it was filed in the incorrect court.