No. 03-2535 Ma.
[…] J at 10.) Based on her complaint, it is not clear whether Blackshear's claim is based on Tennessee common or statutory law, and she does not address the legal basis for her claim in her response to The Med's motion for summary judgment.
The Tennessee Whistleblower Act provides that "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a). Illegal activities are defined as "activities which are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(c).
Under Tennessee common law, to be liable for retaliatory discharge, the plaintiff must show that the motivating factor for her discharge violates a clear public policy.