Case No. 2:14-cv-00690-CW-DBP
[…] Thus, this claim likewise fails.
C. Title 57 of the Utah Code
Additionally, Plaintiffs' allegations under Utah Code Ann. §§ 57-1-36, 57-3-103 fail to state a viable claim for relief. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants failed to properly record a certain transfer of the trust deed and that the trust deed is now void. (Compl. ¶¶ 65-66.)
Again, the provisions cited do not set forth the requirements alleged. The first provision sets forth permissive language that allows recording of several items related to real estate transactions. Utah Code Ann. §§ 57-1-36 ("Any trust deed, substitution of trustee, assignment of a beneficial interest under a trust deed, notice of assignment of a beneficial interest, notice of default, [etc] . . . is entitled to be recorded.") The second provision establishes that an unrecorded document does not provide record notice to a subsequent purchaser. Utah Code Ann. §§ 57-3-103; see Salt Lake Cnty. v. Metro W. Ready Mix, Inc., 89 P.3d 155, 158 (Utah 2004).