TAVON BLACKMON v. STATE OF MARYLAND
[…] Blackmon then filed a motion for reconsideration, which the circuit court denied on May 15, 2012. Blackmon then appealed both orders.
DISCUSSION
A petition for writ of actual innocence may be filed by a person who has been convicted of a crime and who thereafter claims that there is "newly discovered evidence" that "creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different" and the evidence "could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331." Crim. Proc., § 8-301(a). The statute requires that the petition: "(1) be in writing; (2) state in detail the grounds on which the petition is based; (3) describe the newly discovered evidence; (4) contain or be accompanied by a request for hearing if a hearing is sought; and (5) distinguish the newly discovered evidence claimed in the petition from any claims made in prior petitions." Crim. Proc., § 8-301(b). And, as the Court of Appeals recently observed, Maryland Rule 4-332 further "particularizes" and "elaborates on the contents of petitions for writ of actual innocence." Hunt & Hardy v.