1:20CV786
[…] FDIC, 918 F.2d 1139, 1141 n.1 (4th Cir. 1990) (“[W]e believe a district court should properly take judicial notice of its own records[.]”).
Here, the FLSA Settlement was approved by this Court in an action Blackmon previously brought against Defendant, Blackmon v. Cohen, et al., No. 1:17CV890. (See FLSA Settlement [Doc. #42-1 in 1:17CV890]; Mem. Order [Doc. #44 in 1:17CV890].) Next, the FMLA Settlement is a public record under North Carolina law. See FMLA Settlement ¶ 13 (acknowledging that the agreement is a public record under North Carolina law); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1(a) (defining public records); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.3(a) (including in the definition of public records “all settlement documents in any suit . . . instituted against any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions, as defined in G.S. 132-1, in connection with or arising out of such agency's official actions, duties or responsibilities . . . ”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.3(c) (defining “settlement documents” to include “all documents which reflect, or which are made or utilized in connection with, the terms and conditions upon which any proceedings described [above] are compromised, settled, terminated or dismissed, including . . . settlement agreements . . . ”). Therefore, the Court may take judicial notice of the FLSA Settlement and the FMLA Settlement without converting Defendant's motion to one for summary judgment.