Blackman v. Millward
[…] (f) The harm that may result to the child.
(g) Other factors that may affect the equities arising from the disruption of the father-child relationship.
(h) Any other factor that the court determines appropriate to consider.

Section 1443(4) gives trial courts the discretion to refuse to enter an order revoking an AOP if the court finds evidence that the order would not be in the best interests of the child. The question before us is whether, similar to other provisions of § 1443, § 1443(4) applies to actions brought under § 1445(2). We hold that it does not.

As discussed above, § 1445(2) was enacted to implement the RSCCA. A key provision of the RSCCA was to provide a mechanism to sever the parental rights of a rapist who fathers a child. Cf. 34 USC 21302 . The ROPA provides that mechanism: if a mother, "after a fact-finding hearing, proves by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration, the court shall . . . [r]evoke an acknowledgment of parentage for an acknowledged father." MCL 722.1445(2)(a). The directive to revoke the AOP is mandatory- the court shall revoke the AOP. This language does not leave any room for a trial court to exercise its discretion otherwise.

Section 1445(3) provides the only exception to the mandate that the court revoke the AOP: "Subsection (2) does not apply if, after the date of the alleged nonconsensual sexual penetration described in subsection (2), the biological parents cohabit and establish a mutual custodial environment for the child." Cohabiting after the birth of the child and establishing a mutual custodial environment for the child is the only way that the termination described in subsection (2) can be avoided. Section 1445(3) makes no mention of considering the best interests of the child. Rather, the only burden of proof is to establish "by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration." MCL 722.1445(2). Subsections (2)-(4) of § 1445 were adopted to implement the policy mandates in the RSCCA, which include a policy determination that "men who father children through rape should be prohibited from visiting or having custody of those children." 34 USC 21302(1).