Blackman v. Millward
[…] Glaubius v Glaubius, 306 Mich.App. 157, 164; 855 N.W.2d 221 (2014). "Findings of fact are clearly erroneous when this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. Special deference is afforded to a trial court's factual findings that are based on witness credibility." Hodge v Parks, 303 Mich.App. 552, 555; 844 N.W.2d 189 (2014) (cleaned up). "[W]e review de novo the interpretation and application of statutory provisions." Glaubius, 306 Mich.App. at 164.

To reiterate, § 1445(2) provides: "If an action is brought by a mother who, after a factfinding hearing, proves by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration, the court shall . . . (a) Revoke an acknowledgment of parentage for an acknowledged father." The clear and unambiguous language of the statute mandates that the trial court hold a fact-finding hearing and determine, by clear and convincing evidence, whether the child was conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration.