Blackman v. Millward
[…] With this background of the relevant statutes, we now address defendant's arguments on appeal.

III. SECTION 1437 OF THE ROPA AND STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

Defendant argues that plaintiff's motion to revoke the parties' AOP was untimely and not supported by sufficient evidence of duress to extend the limitations period. Defendant relies on § 1437, which deals, generally, with actions for revocation of AOPs. Section 1437 mandates that an action to revoke an AOP "be filed within 3 years after the child's birth or within 1 year after the date that the acknowledgment of parentage was signed, whichever is later." MCL 722.1437(1). However, a trial court may extend the time for filing an action to revoke an AOP if the filer can support, with an affidavit, that the action was not timely filed because of:

(a) Mistake of fact.