Blackman v. Millward
[…] As the more specific and later adopted statute, § 1445(2) controls here. We hold that § 1437, which contains the three-year statute of limitations that defendant relies on, is inapplicable to this case.

Section 1445 also gives courts the power to determine that a genetic father is not the child's father, set aside an order of filiation for an affiliated father, and make a determination of paternity regarding an alleged father and enter an order revoking the paternity for that alleged father. MCL 722.1445(2)(b)-(d).

MCL 722.1445(2) allows a mother to bring an action to revoke an AOP, without reference to a timeframe. Instead, the statute mandates that, after a fact-finding hearing, if she can prove "by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived as a result of nonconsensual sexual penetration," the AOP will be revoked. Because the three-year limitations period in § 1437 does not apply in this case, we affirm the trial court's conclusion that plaintiff's motion to revoke the AOP was timely, although for different reasons.

IV. SECTION 1443 OF THE ROPA AND A BEST INTERESTS ANALYSIS