Blackman v. Millward
[…] Core parts of § 1437 make it clear that this statute applies when, for whatever reason, the identity of the biological father is called into question after an AOP has been executed, and the statute provides a process and mechanism for revoking an AOP under these circumstances. For example, under subsection (4), a revocation action must be accompanied by an affidavit that states facts setting forth mistake of fact, newly discovered evidence, misrepresentation or misconduct, or duress in signing the AOP as a reason for the revocation. MCL 722.1437(4). Subsection (5) then instructs that, if a court finds the reasons under subsection (4) sufficient, "the court shall order blood or tissue typing or DNA identification profiling", and mandates that the person filing the action has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the acknowledged father is not the father of the child. MCL 722.1437(5).