03-20-2024
[…] After the defendants moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint insofar as asserted against them, the plaintiff made a demand for a jury trial. The defendants moved to strike the demand, arguing that the plaintiff waived her right to a jury trial by joining claims for legal and equitable relief. By order dated January 20, 2022, the Supreme Court granted the defendants’ motion to strike the plaintiff’s jury demand. The plaintiff appeals, and we reverse.
[1–4] CPLR 4101(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "issues of fact shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived," in any action "in which a party demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only." The "deliberate joinder of claims for legal and equitable relief arising out of the same transaction" may constitute a waiver of the right to a jury trial (Hebranko v. Bioline Labs., Inc., 149 A.D.2d 567, 567, 540 N.Y.S.2d 264; see Zutrau v.