BLACKLINK TRANSP. CONSULTANTS PTY LTD. v. VON SUMMER
[…] Levine, supra, 788 F2d at 841, citations omitted). The public policy inquiry rarely results in refusal to enforce a judgment unless it is 'inherently vicious, wicked or immoral, and shocking to the prevailing moral sense'" ( Sung Hwan Co., Ltd. v. Rite Aid Corporation, supra, 7 NY3d at 82).

The Australian rule responsible for defendant's predicament is none of the above. The in terrorem effect of assessing costs so as to encourage settlement is not entirely foreign to our own system ( see CPLR 3219-3221). Indeed, but for Australia's inclusion of attorneys' fees in the assessment of costs and the operative date, the Australian rule is similar to CPLR 3221 ("If the offer is not accepted and the claimant fails to obtain a more favorable judgment, he shall not recover costs from the time of the offer, but shall pay costs from that time"). It is that difference which defendant contends makes plaintiff's judgment unenforceable as contravening New York's public policy.