Blackburn v. Miller-Stephenson Chem. Co.
[…] While in other actions the defendant may find it necessary to bring forward field studies, actual tests, and analyses which support his contention that the environment has not or will not be polluted, impaired or destroyed by his conduct. Such proofs become necessary when the impact upon the environment resulting from the defendants' conduct cannot be ascertained with any degree of reasonable certainty absent empirical studies or tests.'" Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, supra, 184 Conn. 60.

General Statutes § 22a-18 (a) provides that "[t]he court may grant temporary and permanent equitable relief, or may impose such conditions on the defendant as are required to protect the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction," and § 22a-18 (e) allows the plaintiff to claim attorneys' fees and costs.

The statute does not provide a specific statute of limitations. While § 52-577c seems the most applicable, not all cases that could be brought would necessarily be for injuries caused by exposure to hazardous pollutants.