Blackburn v. Miller-Stephenson Chem. Co.
[…] L. Rptr. 512); Millbrook Owner's Association v. Hamilton Std., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 556416 (June 11, 1996, Hennessy, J.) ( 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 178). The legislative history of § 52-577c indicates that the purpose of this statute "was to extend the statute of limitations for suits to recover damages caused by toxic waste pollution." Goldblum v. The Pittson Co., supra, 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 512.

General Statutes § 52-577c reads in relevant part: "(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."

The statute begins the limitation period "when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered."