No. 4:09-CV-453-A.
[…] Furthermore, it appears the state legislature did not intend for the offenses to be treated as the same offense for purposes of double jeopardy. The two provisions are not contained in the same statutory section; the two offenses are not similarly named; the two offenses do not have common punishment ranges, and the gravamen of the offenses is not the same. Furthermore, the Texas legislature expressly approved multiple punishments in the case of violation of a protective order. Section 25.07(c) reads: "If conduct constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under either section or under both sections." Id. § 25.07(c). When the legislature authorizes multiple punishments, even if the punishment is for the same conduct, the double jeopardy clause is no bar. See Albernaz v. United States, 450 U.S. 333, 344 (1981).
(4) Ineffective Assistance of Counsel