Black v. Pension Benefit Guar. Corp.
[…] Am. Axle & Mfg., Inc., 326 Fed. Appx. 900, 904 (6th Cir. 2009) (unpublished) (quoting Oppenheimer Fund, Inc. v. Sanders, 437 U.S. 340, 351 (1978)).

In terms of addressing the scope of discovery for purposes of entering a scheduling order- The Court's initial focus, keeping the above case law in mind, is on Count 4 and whether termination of the Salaried Plan would have been appropriate in July 2009 if, as Plaintiffs contend, Defendants were required under 29 U.S.C. §1342(c) to file before this court "for a decree adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." Plaintiffs maintain in their objections that addressing this question may allow the Court to avoid constitutional and statutory questions raised within the Second Amended Complaint in an exercise of judicial restraint The Court agrees.