2-20-2009
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.110 (b).) Following on from that are the provisions of sections 583.410 and 583.420(a)(1), both quoted above. Based on these and other provisions, we agree with several other appellate courts that a dismissal with prejudice was not an abuse of discretion in this case.
Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1340(a), also cited by the trial court in its order, reiterates the substance of these statutes. And section 583.150 makes clear that a court may "dismiss an action . . . under a rule adopted by . . . the Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court. (§ 583.150.)
However, unlike the trial court and respondents, we do not rely on Government Code section 68608 as particularly supportive of the result reached here.