Black v. Kilmartin
[…] The State makes the unemployment insurance payment from the Unemployment Trust Fund directly to the recipients' debit card. R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-42-21. Mr. Black alleges that $922.00 of unemployment benefit payments was shorted from his debit card. (ECF No. 9 at 13.)

The Court is unclear whether Mr. Black's grievance is with respect to the amount the State paid him or the amount of benefits calculated on his debit card.

Mr. Black asserts a claim of negligence against all defendants and also a private right of action under 15 U.S.C. § 1693m for a violation of the Federal Consumer Credit Protection, Electronic Fund Transfer Act (EFTA). 15 U.S.C. § 1693 et seq.

The pertinent section of the EFTA states that "any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer, except for an error resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this title, is liable to such consumer . . ." 15 U.S.C. §1693m(a).

The State Defendants, Attorney General Kilmartin and Director Fogarty ("the State") move to dismiss the Complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (ECF No. 14 at 1.) They contend, among other things, that Mr.