Civil Action No. 96-2508, EGS/DAR
[…] Cuoco, 222 F.3d at 109 (emphasis supplied). Because there remains a genuine issue as to whether Defendant Kendig acted "in the course of . . . the performance of a medical or related function,"or while "acting outside the scope of his employment," the undersigned recommends that Defendant Kendig's motion for summary judgment on the basis of absolute immunity be denied. Moreover, the undersigned finds that § 233(a) does not entitle Defendant Kendig to absolute immunity in this action, as that statute simply provides that the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b), is the exclusive remedy for personal injury claims against "any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment[.]" 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).