Index No. 158062/2023 Motion Seq. No. 004 005
[…] On such a motion, the defendant has the initial burden to show that the action or claim is a SLAPP suit, as defined by CPLR 3211(g)(1). If that burden is met, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to establish that the claim has a "substantial basis in law," which is defined as "such relevant proof as a reasonable mind may accept as adequate to support a conclusion or ultimate fact." (Reeves v Assoc. Newspapers, Ltd., __ A.D.3d __, 2024 WL 3892069 [1st Dept 2024]; see also Smartmatic USA Corp. v Fox Corp., 213 A.D.3d 512 [1st Dept 2023]).
Pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 70-a, a defendant in an action involving public petition and participation may recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action, provided that: "(a) [the defendant demonstrates] that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."