Civil Action H- 21-04231
[…] The credit card agreement is governed by federal and South Dakota law. Dkt. 23, Booth Dec. Ex. 2 (“The terms and enforcement of this Agreement shall be governed by federal law and the law of South Dakota, where we are located.”). Under South Dakota law, use of a credit card constitutes an agreement with its terms. S.D. Codified Laws § 54-11-9 (“The use of an accepted credit card . . . creates a binding contract between the card holder and the card issuer with reference to any accepted credit card . . . .”). Because Black used the card, he agreed to the terms of the credit card agreement with Citibank, which includes an agreement to arbitrate claims relating to his account.