3:22-cv-24175-MCR-ZCB
[…] Demings, 743 Fed.Appx. 327, 329 (11th Cir. 2018) (stating that “when there are multiple reasonable determinations of the facts, the existence of probable cause in a § 1983 action presents a jury question”).
The seatbelt violation was Officer DuFour's initial justification for the traffic stop and Black consistently asserts he was wearing his seatbelt, while Officer DuFour consistently asserts he was not. See Fla. Stat. § 316.614(4)(b) (“It is unlawful for any person . . . [t]o operate a motor vehicle or an autocycle in this state unless the person is restrained by a safety belt.”). The videos do not resolve this dispute as they are unclear as to whether Black was properly wearing his seatbelt at the exact moment Officer DuFour commenced the traffic stop.