3:22-cv-24175-MCR-ZCB
[…] Therefore, a reasonable officer, could have thought that Black “had committed the offense of fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer.” Manners, 891 F.3d at 971 (finding that the arresting officer was not “deprived” of probable cause after a motorist “knowingly stopped when he chose to do so, rather than when he was directed to do so, for reasons that may be understandable”).
More specifically, Fla. Stat. § 316.1935(1) states that “it is unlawful for the operator of any vehicle, having knowledge that he or she has been ordered to stop such vehicle by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully to refuse or fail to stop the vehicle in compliance with such order or, having stopped in knowing compliance with such order, willfully to flee in an attempt to elude the officer, and a person who violates this subsection commits a felony of the third degree[.]” Id.
The Eleventh Circuit has held that “false arrest and excessive force claims are related, but the resolution of the latter does not follow from the resolution of the former.” Richmond v.