Civil Action 22-cv-03098-DDD-NRN
[…] See Farmer v. Banco Popular of North America, 791 F.3d 1246 (10th Cir. 2015) (upholding sanction award under the Court's inherent authority finding bad faith by a party in failing to comply with order enforcing settlement); Chambers, 501 U.S. 32 (1991) (holding there was no abuse of discretion in district court's resort to inherent power to impose sanctions for bad-faith conduct, even though some conduct was also sanctionable under the rules of civil procedure).
7. Sanctions are also available under 28 U.S.C. § 1927 for vexatiously multiplying proceedings.
28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” Given this statutory language, “[a] court may assess attorney[s'] fees against an attorney under § 1927 if (a) the actions of the attorney multiply the proceedings, and (b) the attorney's actions are vexatious and unreasonable.” Shackelford v.