Civil Action 22-cv-03098-DDD-NRN
[…] This was because Bernard had submitted himself to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court in his capacity as a co-trustee of the trusts and repeatedly raised no objection to its exercise of jurisdiction over him. Id. at 475-76. He had also accepted appointment as Joanne's conservator, which meant that the Probate Court could exercise personal jurisdiction over him by operation of Colorado law. Id. at 477 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. §15-14-111 (“[b]y accepting appointment, a guardian or conservator submits personally to the jurisdiction of the court in any proceeding relating to the guardianship or conservatorship”)).
Specific to Mr.