3:12-cv-00435-RCJ-VPC
[…] Because the Court must interpret the Agreement as drafted, without relying on contradictory post hoc allegations of intent, the Court must interpret the Agreement as an illegal attempt to bind the County to a services contract for a term of fifty years.
The Court recognizes the relationship between NRS 244.320 and A.B. 374. The former is the rule, and the latter is an exception. NRS 244.320 provides:
A board of county commissioners may enter into any contract, lease, franchise, exchange of property or other transaction which extends beyond the terms of the county commissioners then in office and voting on the matter, but except as otherwise provided by law, the contract, lease, franchise, exchange or other transaction is binding beyond those terms of office only to the extent that money is appropriated therefor, or for a like item or service.A.B. 374(5) provides an exception where, like here, a county enters into a festival ordinance exemption agreement: "Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 244.320, any agreement entered into pursuant to this section may extend beyond the terms of the county commissioners in