No. 27413.
[…] It is immaterial that the Taxpayers' invoices purport to charge the customer for supplies. This contract is simply a business practice used by Taxpayers to recoup the costs of the supplies. There is no “sale” as contemplated by SDCL 10–45–1(12) for any of the goods Taxpayers argue were wrongfully assessed. Regarding supplies consumed in the repair process, the customers never obtain any right to the supplies. Furthermore, Taxpayers cannot contract around the law of use tax; thus, it is immaterial that Taxpayers invoiced customers for these supplies. See SDCL 53–9–1 (“A contract provision contrary to an express provision of law or to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited or otherwise contrary to good morals, is unlawful.”).
[¶ 27.] 4. Double Taxation.
[¶ 28.] Lastly, Taxpayers argue that the Department's assessment of use tax on Taxpayers' purchase of the shop supplies results in double taxation. Taxpayers argue that this Court has previously rejected application of use tax and sales tax to the same transaction.