No. 27413.
[…] Exhibit 18 states, “We have included a charge equal to 8% of total cost of parts and labor, not to exceed $350.00, in the misc. charges amount for shop supplies used in connection with this repair.” Taxpayers argue that other invoices considered by the Department did not explain the charges in such detail.
SDCL 10–59–7 provides in part:
Any documents or records required to be kept by law to evidence reduction, deduction, or exemption from tax not prepared for presentation to the auditor within sixty days from the commencement date of the audit do not have to be considered by the auditor or the secretary. However, additional pertinent papers or documents shall be considered if all the following apply:
(1) The additional pertinent papers or documents are material;
(2) There were good reasons for failure to present other pertinent papers or documents as referenced in § 10–45–45 or 10–46–43, within the prescribed time period; and
(3) The additional pertinent papers or documents are submitted within a reasonable time period prior to any hearing scheduled pursuant to § 10–59–9.
[¶ 15.] While it is true that Exhibit 18 provides more information about the charges, it does not more clearly illustrate Taxpayers' resale theory compared to other exhibits that were considered during the audit. It also describes a transaction that occurred outside the period of the audit.