No. 27413.
[…] Likewise, the gross receipts from repair services are taxable pursuant to SDCL 10–45–5. If sales tax was not included in the price of a transaction involving taxable property, the user of such property is then required to pay use tax. See SDCL 10–46–2 ; SDCL 10–46–4 ; Sioux Falls Newspapers, Inc. v. Sec'y of Revenue, 423 N.W.2d 806, 810 (S.D.1988).
When Taxpayers filed this appeal, the rate was four percent. The state legislature increased the amount during the 2016 legislative session. 2016 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 65, § 1.
[¶ 18.] Use tax is required by SDCL 10–46–2, which provides in part that “an excise tax is hereby imposed on the privilege of the use, storage, and consumption in this state of tangible personal property [.]” “Use” is defined as “the exercise of right or power over tangible personal property” but does not “include the sale of that property in the regular course of business.” SDCL 10–46–1(17).